(See People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432 [101 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 11 P.3d 956].)
Brown maintains she was "licensed" in accordance with the County DMH's policies and procedures on professional licenses because the County DMH's policy No. 600.8 defines the term "license" to include not only a license issued by the Board of Psychology, but also a "license waiver." A license waiver is not a "license" under state licensing law. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23.7 ["`license' means license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code . . ." (italics added)].) A "licensed psychologist" is defined in Business and Professions Code section 2902 as "an individual to whom a license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter," and Brown did not possess such a license. Moreover, Brown did not possess a valid license waiver at the time the County issued its December 2006 notice of intent to discharge her. Her waiver had expired on October 22, 2006.